Sunflower Wax

Rated 4.7 out of 5
Based on 7 reviews
(Incl. GST)

Bulk discounts
Price (5kg) 5+: $89.00ea

  • Description
  • Reviews

Technical Description

 
Common name Sunflower Wax
Botanical name   Helianthus annuus
Melting Point 74-80 deg C

Sunflower wax is a hard, crystalline vegetable wax obtained from the winterization of sunflower oil. Sunflower wax helps to thicken formulations by providing a rigid structural network of wax crystals, thus improving oil binding, emolliency, film formation and lubricity. It is used to add hardness, texture, strength and mold release.

Sunflower wax can function in many formulations as an alternative for Rice Bran Wax, Carnauba Wax, and Candelilla Wax. It is recommended for creams, lotions, sunscreens, hair conditioners, shampoos, lipsticks, and many other products.

This product is intended for external use only
average rating 4.7 out of 5
Based on 7 reviews
  • 5 Stars
    5 Reviews
  • 4 Stars
    2 Reviews
  • 3 Stars
    0 Reviews
  • 2 Stars
    0 Reviews
  • 1 Star
    0 Reviews
86% of reviewers would recommend this product to a friend
7 Reviews
Reviewed by Janna S.
Verified Buyer
I recommend this product
Rated 5 out of 5
Review posted

love it!

great wax

Loading...
Was this helpful?
Reviewed by Tia
Verified Buyer
I recommend this product
Rated 4 out of 5
Review posted

Hard wax

It’s good quality. However, it’s a hard wax with a high melting point. Maybe better to use half of the normal usage of beeswax.

Loading...
Was this helpful?
Reviewed by Jamie
Verified Buyer
I recommend this product
Rated 5 out of 5
Review posted

Turns out sunflower wax is a bit of a game changer

This wax has given a whole lot more stability to my formulations - especially balms that are designed to sit in peoples' pockets.

Loading...
Was this helpful?
Reviewed by Alicja S.
Verified Buyer
I don't recommend this product
Rated 4 out of 5
Review posted

Super hard wax

This wax is super hard, odorless, quite tricky to work with. Requires high temperature to melt so when I used it in soap making as substitute of beeswax I had to keep oils very hot to keep wax melted and in result my soap erupted out of mold. Learning experience! Not so recommended for soap making.

Loading...
Was this helpful?
Reviewed by Gunn Elisabeth S.
Verified Buyer
I recommend this product
Rated 5 out of 5
Review posted

Using it in my Kawakawa healing product

Great for a natural, vegan & cruelty choice.I use it in my Kawakawa healing product instead of bees wax😊

Loading...
Was this helpful?

×