Apricot Kernel Oil

Rated 4.9 out of 5
Based on 110 reviews
Regular price $13.30 Incl. GST
$13.30
Incl. GST
Regular price Sale price

Free Delivery on all orders over $130. Shipping info

Description

Apricot kernel oil is a popular and versatile carrier oil, as well as a base mixture for aromatherapy oils.  It is rich in oleic acid and functions well as an emollient and is popular in hair cleaning products. 
 

Suggested uses

Skin: Sensitive, irritated, prematurely ageing skin
Hair: Replenish shine, moisture and lustre
 

This product is intended for external use only



 

Specifications

Common name Apricot kernel oil
Botanical name   Prunus armeniaca
Description   Clear to very light yellow
Typical Fatty Acid profile
Oleic 58-66%
Linoleic 29%
Palmitic 4-6%
Stearic 0.5-1%
Plant parts used Kernels
Extraction method    Solvent
Region of origin Turkey
Documents SDS
average rating 4.9 out of 5
Based on 110 reviews
  • 5 Stars
    98 Reviews
  • 4 Stars
    11 Reviews
  • 3 Stars
    1 Review
  • 2 Stars
    0 Reviews
  • 1 Star
    0 Reviews
99% of reviewers would recommend this product to a friend
110 Reviews
Reviewed by Helen H.
Verified Buyer
I recommend this product
Rated 5 out of 5
Review posted

Great all rounder

Apricot is lovely for skin, and an easy oil to work with. Colourless, odourless, easily absorbed. It forms the base of much of my skincare. Purchased July 2024, expiry date of August 2025, a good length of time.

Loading...
Was this helpful?
Reviewed by Aleisha W.
Verified Buyer
I recommend this product
Rated 4 out of 5
Review posted

As described

Product as described

Loading...
Was this helpful?
Reviewed by Nicole S.
Verified Buyer
I recommend this product
Rated 5 out of 5
Review posted

Great for tattoo balm

I use this in my tattoo balms

Loading...
Was this helpful?

Recipes that use this Product