Apricot Kernel Oil

Rated 4.9 out of 5
53 Reviews
(Incl. GST)


  • Description
  • Reviews
 
Common name Apricot kernel oil
Botanical name   Prunus armeniaca
Description   Clear to very light yellow
Typical Fatty Acid profile
Oleic 58-66%
Linoleic 29%
Palmitic 4-6%
Stearic 0.5-1%
Plant parts used Kernels
Extraction method    Solvent
Region of origin Turkey


DESCRIPTION


Apricot kernel oil is a popular and versatile carrier oil, as well as a base mixture for aromatherapy oils. The oil has been used in traditional Chinese medicine to treat inflammatory skin disorders. It is said to be excellent for use on sensitive and prematurely aging skin, and is widely used as an ingredient in various skincare lotions, creams, soaps, and balms. Apricot kernel oil is added to shampoos and conditioners, to replenish shine, moisture, and lustre.

Apricot kernel oil is known to have extremely nourishing qualities, and is easily absorbed into the skin. Its excellent moisturising and soothing qualities work well to treat irritated skin. The oil is rich in vitamins A, C, and E, as well as the essential linoleic and oleic fatty acids.
 

SUGGESTED USES

Skin: Sensitive, irritated, prematurely ageng skin
Hair: Replenish shine, moisture and lustre
 

This product is intended for external use only



 
average rating 4.9 out of 5
Based on 53 reviews
  • 5 Stars
    48 Reviews
  • 4 Stars
    5 Reviews
  • 3 Stars
    0 Reviews
  • 2 Stars
    0 Reviews
  • 1 Star
    0 Reviews
100% of reviewers would recommend this product to a friend
Customer photos and videos
53 Reviews
Reviewed by Rebekah
I recommend this product
Rated 5 out of 5
Review posted

Strawberry and Guava fragrance

Amazing fragrance that smells great! Used in lip balm which turned out awesome.

Loading...
Was this helpful?
Reviewed by Kellee k.
Verified Buyer
I recommend this product
Rated 5 out of 5
Review posted

Nice and light

I used this in my facial scrub because although I have dry skin, I didn't want to be left with an oily residue. It works perfectly in my end product!

Loading...
Was this helpful?
Reviewed by Greer T.
Verified Buyer
I recommend this product
Rated 5 out of 5
Review posted

Apricot Kernel Oil

I really like this oil as a base for my serums. Lovely and smooth!

Loading...
Was this helpful?
Reviewed by Helen H.
Verified Buyer
I recommend this product
Rated 5 out of 5
Review posted

My favorite facial massage oil

It accepts essential oils and doesn't distort the smell of the essential. A great medium when microneedling on a lighter needle depth.

Loading...
Was this helpful?
Reviewed by Wendy H.
Verified Buyer
I recommend this product
Rated 4 out of 5
Review posted

Lovely addition to my products

This oil is a recent addition to my Kawakawa Face Oils, it adds extra skin care properties and doesn't have a scent that overpowers my oils. I like my Face Oils to just have a natural scent.

It balances well with my other ingredients.

Loading...
Was this helpful?

×