Oakmoss Resinoid

(Incl. GST)


  • Description
  • Reviews

INCI: Evernia prunasi (Oakmoss) Resin and Benzyl benzoate

Oakmoss resinoid is extracted from the lichen Evernia Prunastri.

Oakmoss resinoid has a distinctive odour described as musky, earthy and rich leathery.

Often used in perfumery, Oakmoss blends well with most other oils and lends body and rich natural undertones to all perfume types and acts a fixative.

Oakmoss is known as a skin sensitiser and IFRA states that it should not be used above 0.1% in formulations.

 

×