Cetyl Alcohol

Rated 5.0 out of 5
18 Reviews
(Incl. GST)


  • Description
  • Reviews

INCI Name: Cetyl alcohol
Charge:Non-Ionic
HLB:15.5

This product is derived from certified sustainable palm oil.

Cetyl Alcohol is a fatty alcohol used as an emulsion stabiliser and opacifier, adding body and viscosity to creams and lotions, and improving texture and feel with its characteristic velvety texture. It imparts emollient properties to formulations due to its absorption and retention in the epidermis where it lubricates and softens the skin. Useful in creams, lotions, and scrubs; it can also be used to increase the melt point and improve the texture of whipped butters and lotion bars.

This product is intended for external use only

average rating 5.0 out of 5
Based on 18 reviews
  • 5 Stars
    18 Reviews
  • 4 Stars
    0 Reviews
  • 3 Stars
    0 Reviews
  • 2 Stars
    0 Reviews
  • 1 Star
    0 Reviews
100% of reviewers would recommend this product to a friend
18 Reviews
Reviewed by Claire B.
Verified Buyer
I recommend this product
Rated 5 out of 5
Review posted

So far so good

Still experimenting with percentages but it has helped with the ‘soapiness’ of olivem 1000 and leaves a nice feel on the skin.

Loading...
Was this helpful?
Reviewed by Natalie T.
Verified Buyer
I recommend this product
Rated 5 out of 5
Review posted

Cetyl alcohol

Good emulsifier for creams.

Loading...
Was this helpful?
Reviewed by Mikaela N.
Verified Buyer
I recommend this product
Rated 5 out of 5
Review posted

Love this

Gives my creams a great texture and makes my creams more stable and rub in nicely.

Loading...
Was this helpful?
Reviewed by Andrea P.
Verified Buyer
I recommend this product
Rated 5 out of 5
Review posted

Value for money

I use this in shampoo and conditioner bars and find it works great

Loading...
Was this helpful?
Reviewed by Luana D.
Verified Buyer
I recommend this product
Rated 5 out of 5
Review posted

Cetyl Alcohol

I use this in my solid shampoo and conditioner..great product, never had a problem. Easy to use!

Loading...
Was this helpful?

×