Coconut Oil, Cold-Pressed Extra Virgin - Organic

Rated 4.9 out of 5
Based on 80 reviews
(Incl. GST)

Certified
Bulk discounts
Price (5 Litre) 4+: $88.00ea

  • Description
  • Reviews

 

Common name Coconut Oil
Botanical name   Cocos nucifera
Description   Clear oil, melting point is 25-29 deg C so it is generally solid, in this phase it will appear white.
Typical Fatty Acid profile
Lauric 40-50%
Myristic 15-20%
Palmitic 7-12%
Caprylic 5-11%
Capric 4-9%
Plant parts used Kernel
Extraction method    Cold Pressed
Certification Organic
Region of origin Phillipines


DESCRIPTION

This Coconut oil is extra-virgin, meaning it is extracted from one pressing only. It is also cold-pressed, meaning the temperature does not go above 45C during the pressing, thus preserving more of the fatty acids as well as the wonderful aroma.

Coconut oil has a multitude of uses in skin care and cosmetics. Rich in s
hort and medium-chain fatty acids, Coconut oil is popular in beauty products due to its excellent healing properties. It's one of the most commonly-used oils in soap-making, and can be applied directly to the skin.  Great as a massage oil, hair treatment, moisturiser, make-up remover... the list goes on!

 

SUGGESTED USES

Skin: Moisturising

This product is intended for external use only

We also have a Food Grade Organic Extra Virgin Coconut Oil for culinary purposes. 
average rating 4.9 out of 5
Based on 80 reviews
  • 5 Stars
    77 Reviews
  • 4 Stars
    2 Reviews
  • 3 Stars
    0 Reviews
  • 2 Stars
    0 Reviews
  • 1 Star
    1 Review
99% of reviewers would recommend this product to a friend
80 Reviews
Reviewed by Jade H.
Verified Buyer
I recommend this product
Rated 5 out of 5
Review posted

Great Organic Coconut oil

Great to use in balms, homemade body wash and just on its own!

Loading...
Was this helpful?
Reviewed by Shaaron G.
Verified Buyer
I recommend this product
Rated 5 out of 5
Review posted

Coconut oil

Such a great product it leaves my skin soft and silky

Loading...
Was this helpful?
Reviewed by Serena
Verified Buyer
I recommend this product
Rated 5 out of 5
Review posted

Coconut Oil, Cold-Pressed Extra Virgin - Organic

Great value for great quality. I love using this for my pure soaps, and the mild aroma is just divine.

Loading...
Was this helpful?
Reviewed by Joan C.
Verified Buyer
I recommend this product
Rated 5 out of 5
Review posted

excellent oil

an oil that can be used in most products, a good oil to have readily available at home.

Loading...
Was this helpful?
Reviewed by Heloise P.
Verified Buyer
I recommend this product
Rated 5 out of 5
Review posted

Very good :)

The cold-pressed extra virgin coconut oil is perfect for my soap making. It adds the ideal amount of hardness and cleanliness to my soaps. Besides that, I also use it for massaging, mixing it with essential oils.

Loading...
Was this helpful?

×