Jojoba Oil, Organic

Rated 5.0 out of 5
35 Reviews
(Incl. GST)

Certified

  • Description
  • Reviews
  • Questions

 

Common name Jojoba  oil
Botanical name   Simmondsia chinensis
Description   Clear, Golden oil
Main  GC components
Eicosenoic 68-72%
Erucic 12-15%
Oleic 8-10%
Palmitic 1%
Plant parts used Kernel
Extraction method    Cold pressing
Origin Argentina


DESCRIPTION

One of our most popular oils, Jojoba is actually a liquid wax made up of esters of saturated and mono-unsaturated, fatty acid and fatty alcohols. This fascinating chemistry gives Jojoba excellent stability and versatility.

Interestingly, the composition of Jojoba is similar in many ways to sebum produced by our own skin which is perhaps why it is no nourishing, protective and well-tolerated

It penetrates the skin easily and can help to reduce water loss through the skin by forming a protective film.

Jojoba oil is also an excellent emollient and moisturiser for young skin types as it helps to regulate sebum production and is non-comedogenic.

It is prized  for its excellent moisturizing and nourishing properties and recommended for use on all skin types and in all skincare, make-up, and hair care products.

 

SUGGESTED USES

Skin: Revitalises, soothes, regenerates
Hair: Moisturises

This product is intended for external use only
average rating 5.0 out of 5
Based on 35 reviews
  • 5 Stars
    34 Reviews
  • 4 Stars
    1 Review
  • 3 Stars
    0 Reviews
  • 2 Stars
    0 Reviews
  • 1 Star
    0 Reviews
100% of reviewers would recommend this product to a friend
35 Reviews
Rated 5 out of 5
Review posted

Jojoba Oil, Organic

A beautiful product. I use it every day directly on my face, neck, chest and lips. If my hair is a bit dry I massage some in. Sometimes I make a foot balm and include this lovely oil in my recipe.

Loading...
Was this helpful?
Rated 5 out of 5
Review posted

My Favourite oil

Love this oil, it is the closest to our own natural sebum therefore penetrates the skin so easily. I use it to cleanse as well, saving me cost on extra cleansers. I have recommended this to my friends & my daughter who all love using it too.

Loading...
Was this helpful?
Rated 5 out of 5
Review posted

Jojoba oil

This was a reasonably priced bottle of oil, well packaged.

Loading...
Was this helpful?
Rated 5 out of 5
Review posted

My number one!

I absolutely love this oil! I use it to infuse herbs and create my own balms. I also wash my face with it - helps keep moisture locked in!

Loading...
Was this helpful?
Rated 5 out of 5
Review posted

Antimicrobial benefits

I added 50mls from the 100ml bottle of this pure oil to melted wax and pine rosin ready to coat fabric for up to 50 beeswax wraps. The other 50mls will be shared with my grandson to treat and heal his acne, with some kept as a facial moisturizer.

Great value!

Loading...
Was this helpful?

×