Mango Butter, Refined

Rated 4.9 out of 5
Based on 49 reviews
(Incl. GST)


  • Description
  • Reviews

INCI: Mangifera Indica (Mango) Seed Butter

 
Mango butter is produced by the pressing and then refining of the kernel from the mango tree. Originating from India, the butter is white in colour and slightly sweet and fatty after refining.
Mango butter has traditionally been used as a lotion because of its soothing, moisturizing and protective properties.  Ideal for irritated, burnt and peeling skin, so a fantastic after sun ingredient. It also acts as a super day to day body cream ingredient as it helps reduce wrinkles and stretch marks.

Suggested Use Levels:
Lotions & Creams: 3-5% | Balms: 5-100% | Bar Soaps: 3-6% | Hair Conditioners: 2-5%

 

This product is intended for external use only

average rating 4.9 out of 5
Based on 49 reviews
  • 5 Stars
    43 Reviews
  • 4 Stars
    6 Reviews
  • 3 Stars
    0 Reviews
  • 2 Stars
    0 Reviews
  • 1 Star
    0 Reviews
100% of reviewers would recommend this product to a friend
49 Reviews
Reviewed by Debborah R.
Verified Buyer
I recommend this product
Rated 5 out of 5
Review posted

Quality

Quality butter used to make body lotion bars from the pure nature recipe section!

Loading...
Was this helpful?
Reviewed by Helen H.
Verified Buyer
I recommend this product
Rated 5 out of 5
Review posted

Lovely

Really easy product to use and always adds a nice moisturising effect to my products

Loading...
Was this helpful?
Reviewed by Maria R.
Verified Buyer
I recommend this product
Rated 5 out of 5
Review posted

Very nice

Beautiful smell, really good for making lots of beauty products

Loading...
Was this helpful?
Reviewed by Rachel C.
Verified Buyer
I recommend this product
Rated 5 out of 5
Review posted

Love working with this...

This is a lovely, light, manageable butter. Love it!

Loading...
Was this helpful?
Reviewed by Debbie I.
Verified Buyer
I recommend this product
Rated 4 out of 5
Review posted

melt and cool rapidly before use

I whipped the mango butter with other oils as I didn't want to apply any heat. I notice a little bit of graininess though so you may have to melt your purchase first and cool rapidly to remove the grainy feel. this is a beautiful product and easy to work with.

Loading...
Was this helpful?

×