Polysorbate 20

Rated 5.0 out of 5
1 Review
(Incl. GST)


  • Description
  • Reviews
  • Questions
INCI:Polysorbate 20

Polysorbate 20 is a stable and non-toxic surfactant which is used as a detergent and emulsifier in a many household, cosmetic and pharmaceutical products.
It is particularly useful for dispersing essential or fragrance oils into water bases for products such as room fresheners or spritzers.

HLB: 16.7

Usage rate: Up to 5%
Minimum recommended usage is at 1:1 ratio up to 10:1 to the oil you are trying to solubilise e.g. 1g Polysorbate 20 : 1g Oil
You may need to add more Polysorbate depending upon the oil you are working with.

This product is intended for external use only

average rating 5.0 out of 5
Based on 1 review
  • 5 Stars
    1 Review
  • 4 Stars
    0 Reviews
  • 3 Stars
    0 Reviews
  • 2 Stars
    0 Reviews
  • 1 Star
    0 Reviews
100% of reviewers would recommend these products to a friend
1 Review
Review posted
Rated 5 out of 5

5 Stars

Great service from Katie on the correct use of this product, to emulsify my essential oil mix into water. I'm new to making my own products and the advice I got was clear, helpful, and most importantly, patiently delivered.

Loading...
Was this helpful?

×