Witch Hazel Extract

Rated 5.0 out of 5
Based on 94 reviews
Regular price $12.00 Incl. GST
$12.00
Incl. GST
Regular price Sale price

Free Delivery on all orders over $130. Shipping info

Description

Witch Hazel is a tree native to North America, it twigs and bark are distilled to produce an astringent liquid which is also referred to as Witch Hazel. Witch Hazel has a long history of use for medicinal applications dating back to the Native Americans and after centuries of popular use, it is still used today in many leading personal care products.

Witch Hazel's renowned astringent properties lend themselves to a variety of cosmetic and therapeutic applications. It can be used on all skin types including sensitive, dry or oily and is commonly found in cleansers, toners and products for blemish or acne-prone skin.

Contains 14% alcohol as a natural preservative.

This product is intended for external use only

Specifications

NCI Hamamelis Virginiana (Witch Hazel) Water (and) Alcohol 
CAS Number 84696-19-5, 64-17-5
Potential Applications Toner, Cleanser, Hair care, After shaves, Deodorant
Usage Up to 100%
Solubility Water Soluble
Palm Free Yes
Vegan   Yes
Tested on animals No
Contains GMO No
Country of origin USA
Documents SDS
average rating 5.0 out of 5
Based on 94 reviews
  • 5 Stars
    91 Reviews
  • 4 Stars
    3 Reviews
  • 3 Stars
    0 Reviews
  • 2 Stars
    0 Reviews
  • 1 Star
    0 Reviews
94 Reviews
Reviewed by Steve T.
Verified Buyer
I recommend this product
Rated 5 out of 5
Review posted

Witch Hazel

Great product. Great for skin

Loading...
Was this helpful?
Reviewed by Jennifer L.
Verified Buyer
I recommend this product
Rated 5 out of 5
Review posted

Witch hazel

I use it as a Cleanser now. It's good for sensitive skin.

Loading...
Was this helpful?
Reviewed by Michelle P.
Verified Buyer
I recommend this product
Rated 4 out of 5
Review posted

Lovely fragrance

A versatile high quality extract, with a lovely fragrance.

Loading...
Was this helpful?

Recipes that use this Product