Xanthan Gum 200 Mesh

Rated 4.6 out of 5
5 Reviews
(Incl. GST)


  • Description
  • Reviews

INCI: Xanthan Gum

Xanthan Gum is a polysaccharide derived from the fermentation of glucose or corn syrup and is used in a wide variety of cosmetics and personal care products most commonly as an emulsion stabiliser or thickener.

Xanthan gum produces a large increase in the viscosity of a liquid with the addition of a very small amount of gum. Generally 1%, but as little as 0.1% can be used in many applications. Xanthan Gum is an excellent natural source thickener for lotions, creams, liquid soap, shower gels, body washes and shampoos.

Usage: 0.1 -1.0%
pH: <7.0
Charge: Anoinic
Method: Slurry in glycerine, propanediol or propylene glycol before adding to water phase

All PureNature products are intended for external use only
average rating 4.6 out of 5
Based on 5 reviews
  • 5 Stars
    4 Reviews
  • 4 Stars
    0 Reviews
  • 3 Stars
    1 Review
  • 2 Stars
    0 Reviews
  • 1 Star
    0 Reviews
100% of reviewers would recommend this product to a friend
5 Reviews
Rated 5 out of 5
Review posted

great result

Blended well

Loading...
Was this helpful?
Rated 5 out of 5
Review posted

Use with blender

Great and easy to use, would recommend using a blender to make gel or lotion smooth

Loading...
Was this helpful?
Rated 3 out of 5
Review posted

Good

It does what it's supposed to do but would.like to compare it some time when i replace it w hyaluronic acid amd see how that comes out.

Loading...
Was this helpful?
Rated 5 out of 5
Review posted

Good

Good

Loading...
Was this helpful?
Rated 5 out of 5
Review posted

Great product. Excellent fine grade.

Good product performed well for incorporating into o/w creams as a viscosity modifier.

Would be great if I could source a transparent version of xanthan gum for clear serums and clear shampoo products.

Loading...
Was this helpful?

×