Castor Oil, Cold Pressed

Rated 4.9 out of 5
Based on 70 reviews
(Incl. GST)

Bulk discounts
Price (5 Litres) 4+: $41.00ea

  • Description
  • Reviews
 
Common name Castor oil
Botanical name   Ricinus communis
Description   Yellow to light brown viscous oil
Typical Fatty Acid Profile
Ricinoleic 85-95%
Oleic 2-6%
Linoleic 1-5%
Linolenic, Palmitic, Stearic 1.5-3%
Plant parts used Seeds
Extraction method    Cold Pressed
Country of Origin India

 

DESCRIPTION


Castor oil has an unusual fatty acid profile containing modest amounts of both oleic and linoleic acids and 85 to 95% ricinoleic acid (named after Castor itself). It is very thick, pale oil which is one of the reasons it is used so much in cosmetics.

Castor oil is actually soluble in alcohol and creates a unique solubility with beeswax, which is why it is used so much in balms and deodorants. It has a low molecular weight and so penetrates the skin easily, and acts as a softening agent. It is a greasy feeling oil with a lot of shine, but can feel sticky which is why it is used in lipsticks –  the added gloss enhances the appearance of the finish and its stickiness helps to keep the oil on your lips without feathering into fine lines. It is low comedogenic (1 out of 5) and non-irritating. It has acanthotic activity, meaning it can help increase skin thickness.

Ricinoleic acid is soluble in alcohol (but not water) and oil. It acts as a humectant and helps make Castor a 'dry'oil as well as increasing its viscosity.

As this is a cold pressed oil, no solvents such as hexane were used in the extraction process.

SUGGESTED USE

Skin: Moisture balance

Lip Balm/Stick: Gloss, adhesion

This product is intended for external use only.

average rating 4.9 out of 5
Based on 70 reviews
  • 5 Stars
    64 Reviews
  • 4 Stars
    6 Reviews
  • 3 Stars
    0 Reviews
  • 2 Stars
    0 Reviews
  • 1 Star
    0 Reviews
100% of reviewers would recommend this product to a friend
70 Reviews
Reviewed by Firdose
Verified Buyer
I recommend this product
Rated 5 out of 5
Review posted

Lovely for hair

After receiving many comments about how Castor Oil is awesome for hair. I decided to give it a shot. PureNature was the only place I could find pure Castor Oil at a grab away price. After few applications, I do feel the difference in my hair, that has been through post kids/ hormonal hair trauma.

I cannot wait to use it for other products to make at home.

People talk a lot about how it is smelly and I haven't noticed anything myself.

Loading...
Was this helpful?
Reviewed by Natalie T.
Verified Buyer
I recommend this product
Rated 5 out of 5
Review posted

Nice product

Great for hair masks

Loading...
Was this helpful?
Reviewed by Lj
Verified Buyer
I recommend this product
Rated 5 out of 5
Review posted

Nice quality

Perfect for soap making

Loading...
Was this helpful?
Reviewed by Debborah R.
Verified Buyer
I recommend this product
Rated 5 out of 5
Review posted

Good quality

Good quality products for great results

Loading...
Was this helpful?
Reviewed by Karen D.
Verified Buyer
I recommend this product
Rated 5 out of 5
Review posted

Soap making oils etc

all the products are great, good quality as I am practicing pure nature has small quantities to do that with, and larger ones for when I am ready to progress to larger batches.

Loading...
Was this helpful?

×