Jojoba Oil

Rated 4.9 out of 5
134 Reviews
(Incl. GST)


  • Description
  • Reviews
Common name Jojoba  oil
Botanical name   Simmondsia chinensis
Description   Clear, Golden oil
Main  GC components
Eicosenoic 68-72%
Erucic 12-15%
Oleic 8-10%
Palmitic 1%
Plant parts used Kernel
Extraction method    Cold pressing
Origin Argentina


DESCRIPTION

One of our most popular oils, Jojoba is actually a liquid wax made up of esters of saturated and mono-unsaturated, fatty acid and fatty alcohols. This fascinating chemistry gives Jojoba excellent stability and versatility.

Interestingly, the composition of Jojoba is similar in many ways to sebum produced by our own skin which is perhaps why it is no nourishing, protective and well-tolerated

It penetrates the skin easily and can help to reduce water loss through the skin by forming a protective film.

Jojoba oil is also an excellent emollient and moisturiser for young skin types as it helps to regulate sebum production and is non-comedogenic.

It is prized  for its excellent moisturizing and nourishing properties and recommended for use on all skin types and in all skincare, make-up, and hair care products.

 

SUGGESTED USES

Skin: Revitalises, soothes, regenerates
Hair: Moisturises

This product is intended for external use only
  
average rating 4.9 out of 5
Based on 134 reviews
  • 5 Stars
    124 Reviews
  • 4 Stars
    10 Reviews
  • 3 Stars
    0 Reviews
  • 2 Stars
    0 Reviews
  • 1 Star
    0 Reviews
100% of reviewers would recommend this product to a friend
134 Reviews
Reviewed by Maria
Verified Buyer
I recommend this product
Rated 5 out of 5
Review posted

Best oil ever, great results

Love Jojoba oil. I used every day on my face mixed with acid hialuronic. Better result than any expensive cream on the market.

Loading...
Was this helpful?
Reviewed by Fleur N.
Verified Buyer
I recommend this product
Rated 5 out of 5
Review posted

Fantastic Service and Product

Still getting use to how much I should be using but have found the quality exceptional and was available for pickup the day after ordering despite being so close to Christmas.

Loading...
Was this helpful?
Reviewed by Donna M.
Verified Buyer
I recommend this product
Rated 5 out of 5
Review posted

Great Carrier Oil

This is wonderful oil to use a variety of products! Excellent adsorption too.

Loading...
Was this helpful?
Reviewed by Sam C.
Verified Buyer
I recommend this product
Rated 5 out of 5
Review posted

Perfect carrier oil

Love jojoba oil, use it in all types of skincare

Loading...
Was this helpful?
Reviewed by Francesca B.
Verified Buyer
I recommend this product
Rated 5 out of 5
Review posted

Jojoba oil

This is a lovely quality oil and there’s nothing else like it for smoothness and richness if you use it in your skin formulas. A little goes a long way! If you keep it in the right conditions you can take it beyond its expiry date which is also good. I usually buy the 5 L and use it for Mixing my perfume oils.

Loading...
Was this helpful?

×