Tapioca starch is extracted from the roots of the South American cassava plant.
it is a common replacement for Arrowroot (Maranta arundinacea) and in fact, most commercially available 'Arrowroot' is actually Tapioca Starch.
Tapioca starch can be used as a natural thickener in personal care products. It is particularly useful in natural deodorants where it aids in removing excess moisture.
This product is for external use only