Almond Oil, Sweet

Rated 4.9 out of 5
Based on 271 reviews
(Incl. GST)

Bulk discounts
Price (5 Litre) 4+: $69.00ea

  • Description
  • Reviews
 
Common name Almond oil, Sweet
Botanical name   Prunus amygdalus dulcis
Description   Clear to very light yellow
Typical Fatty Acid Profile
Oleic 60-63%
Linoleic 20-25%
Palmitic 4-6%
Stearic 1-2%
Plant parts used Kernels
Extraction method    Solvent
Origin Spain


DESCRIPTION

Sweet almond oil is a popular all-purpose carrier oil. Widely used as a base oil in massage and aromatherapy, it can also be mixed with exfoliants to make scrubs and soaps.  

Sweet almond oil has many excellent qualities for skin care. It is rich in linoleic and oleic essential fatty acids, glucosides, minerals, and vitamins - all of which are essential for skin nourishment. A renowned emollient, almond oil also helps to balance moisture loss. 

 

SUGGESTED USES

Skin: Nourishment.  Balances skin moisture.

This product is intended for external use only.

average rating 4.9 out of 5
Based on 271 reviews
  • 5 Stars
    251 Reviews
  • 4 Stars
    17 Reviews
  • 3 Stars
    2 Reviews
  • 2 Stars
    0 Reviews
  • 1 Star
    1 Review
271 Reviews
Reviewed by Candy J.
Verified Buyer
I recommend this product
Rated 5 out of 5
Review posted

Great

Love the product

Loading...
Was this helpful?
Reviewed by Jessamy D.
Verified Buyer
I recommend this product
Rated 5 out of 5
Review posted

Lovely almond oil

I have purchased this oil for the last 6 years. Used through out my pregnancy and now just as a general oil for moisturizing.. sooo lovely. I especially like putting it in a bath.

Loading...
Was this helpful?
Reviewed by Taryn D.
Verified Buyer
I recommend this product
Rated 5 out of 5
Review posted

Good

A helpful addition to my home apothecary

Loading...
Was this helpful?
Reviewed by Raewyn O.
Verified Buyer
I recommend this product
Rated 5 out of 5
Review posted

Almond oil

Great product, use it to make body butter.

Loading...
Was this helpful?
Reviewed by Gweneth Puhi S.
Verified Buyer
I recommend this product
Rated 4 out of 5
Review posted

Sweet Almond Oil

This is my go to Carrier Oil after Apricot Kernel Oil. I find it blends well and is not too heavy on the skin

Loading...
Was this helpful?

×