Sale

Rosehip Oil, Natural - Organic

(Incl. GST)
Was $21.00 - You Save 50%

certified

  • Description
  • Reviews
  • Questions

Common name Rosehip oil
Botanical name   Rosa moschata
Description   Bright red oil
Typical Fatty Acid Profile
Linoleic 43-46%
Linolenic 31-34%
Oleic 14-16%
Palmitic 3.4-4.4%
Plant parts used Seed
Extraction method    Cold pressing
Region of origin South Africa

 

DESCRIPTION


Famous for its regenerative qualities, Rosehip oil is one of the world's most popular skin repair oils. A much sought-after addition to many skin care and cosmetic products, Rosehip is also a powerful treatment when used directly on the skin. 

Rosehip oil's main claim to fame is its high levels of beta-carotene. Beta-carotene is a key nutrient for maintaining healthy skin and assisting skin cell renewal. Beta-carotene also helps to repair and protect the skin from various forms of sun damage.

Rosehip oil is also a rich source of vitamn A (retinol) and vitamin C. Many of the pharmacological properties and therapeutic claims surrounding Rosehip oil relate to its high content of flavonoids, o-ketonic compound (3-penten-propyl-ketone), and trans-retinoic acid.


Used regularly, Rosehip oil has a deeply nourishing effect on ageing and dehydrated skin. It's useful for dry, damaged and irritated skin and helps to visibly reduce the appearance of wrinkles and uneven skin tone.

 

SUGGESTED USES

Skin: Moisturising, renewal, repair

This product is intended for external use only

×