Fractionated Coconut Oil (Palm Free)

Rated 5.0 out of 5
Based on 181 reviews
Regular price $13.50 Incl. GST
$13.50
Incl. GST
Regular price $13.50 NZD Sale price

Free Delivery on all orders over $130. Shipping info

Description

Capric Caprylic Triglyceride (CCT or MCT) can be derived from palm or coconut oil; however, only coconut-derived products may be referred to as fractionated coconut oil. It is widely used in cosmetics as a dispersing agent but also functions as a solvent for fat-soluble vitamins and other active nutrients. It is an excellent emollient and rapidly penetrates the skin. Once it has penetrated, it slows the loss of water from the skin by forming a barrier on the skin’s surface.

It is also used to alter the thickness of liquid products, providing a silky and even application that promotes the dispersion of other ingredients in finished products. This provides and maintains a beautiful, smooth, and lustrous after-touch when applied to the skin. Cosmetic manufacturers highly value this ingredient as well, for it possesses great stability and resistance to oxidation, hence its indefinite natural shelf life.

Some product examples where the versatile Caprylic Capric Triglycerides agents are found include essential oil roll-on bottles, moisturisers, eye makeup, perfumes, sunscreen, conditioners, shaving cream, shampoos, foundations, blushers, lipstick, and a myriad of other skin, beauty, hair, and health products.

This product is intended for external use only

Specifications

Common name Fractionated  Coconut Oil
INCI name   Caprylic Capric Triglycerides
Description   Clear oil
Typical Fatty Acid Profile
Caprylic 50-70%
Capric 30-45%
Caproic 1.5% max
Plant parts used Coconut Fruit
Extraction method    Expeller, Fractionation
Origin Malaysia
Documents SDS
average rating 5.0 out of 5
Based on 181 reviews
  • 5 Stars
    175 Reviews
  • 4 Stars
    5 Reviews
  • 3 Stars
    0 Reviews
  • 2 Stars
    0 Reviews
  • 1 Star
    1 Review
100% of reviewers would recommend this product to a friend
Customer photos and videos
181 Reviews
Reviewed by Kate L.
Verified Buyer
I recommend this product
Rated 5 out of 5
Review posted

.

Works great in so many products since it doesnt have a strong scent.

Work great In my hair mask

Loading...
Was this helpful?
Reviewed by Bliss G.
Verified Buyer
I recommend this product
Rated 5 out of 5
Review posted

Great for rollerballs

Perfect to thicken up my sleep oil to go in a rollerball

Loading...
Was this helpful?
Reviewed by LAURIE P.
Verified Buyer
I recommend this product
Rated 5 out of 5
Review posted

Good quality, easy to use

This is a staple for me. It is good quality, consistency and blends well. I use it for soaps and lotions. I have also infused with vanilla for specific recipes.

Loading...
Was this helpful?

Recipes that use this Product