Shea Butter, Refined - Fair Trade

Rated 5.0 out of 5
92 Reviews
(Incl. GST)


  • Description
  • Reviews

Description

Shea butter is obtained from the seeds of the Karite tree (Butyrospermum parkii) common in several African countries. This soft, pliant 'butter' is pressed from the seeds and then purified for use used for soaps, cosmetics and toiletries. 
This product has been ethically produced and sustainably refined to yield a white and practically odourless butter, ideal for cosmetic use.

We are now proud to offer our refined Shea Butter as certified fair for life.
Learn more here...


Suggested Uses:
Lotions & Creams: 3-5% | Balms: 5-100% | Bar Soaps: 3-6% | Hair Conditioners: 2-5%


This product is intended for external use only

average rating 5.0 out of 5
Based on 92 reviews
  • 5 Stars
    88 Reviews
  • 4 Stars
    4 Reviews
  • 3 Stars
    0 Reviews
  • 2 Stars
    0 Reviews
  • 1 Star
    0 Reviews
100% of reviewers would recommend this product to a friend
92 Reviews
Rated 5 out of 5
Review posted

Great value

I absolutely love this. I use this for everything. Lip balm, body lotion. Only need a tiny amount

Loading...
Was this helpful?
Rated 4 out of 5
Review posted

Love your refined shea butter

Loving this, as there is no aroma to clash with the other ingredients in the products I use it in.

Loading...
Was this helpful?
Rated 5 out of 5
Review posted

Luxurious, soft, moisturising.

Well priced and generous; the tub was filled all the way to the top. The colour is consistent, with no abnormalities throughout (as refined shea butter should be). Soft, soothing, and of course moisturising on the skin. Absolutely wonderful added into homemade whipped body butter. Totally odourless

Loading...
Was this helpful?
Rated 5 out of 5
Review posted

Great product

This is a lovely product it comes in reasonable sized pieces in the container to make it easier to use

Loading...
Was this helpful?
Rated 5 out of 5
Review posted

Great emollient

This is a great product to add as an emollient. Don't have to use much. Gives a nice cream to balms. I use it alot.

Loading...
Was this helpful?

×