Vitamin E - Natural Mixed Tocopherols 700 IU

Rated 4.8 out of 5
Based on 104 reviews
Regular price $16.00 Incl. GST
$16.00
Incl. GST
Regular price Sale price

Free Delivery on all orders over $130. Shipping info

Description

Vitamin E is a fat-soluble vitamin found in many different plant oils and throughout the body where it acts as an antioxidant to prevent the oxidation of lipids.

CONTENTS: Min 70% Natural Mixed Tocopherols, 
USAGE: Add 0.1 - 1% during cool down.

As per below, Mixed Tocopherols are the preferred option for slowing the oxidation of oils in your product.

Usage: Up to 2%
pH compatibility: not affected by pH
Temperature: <40⁰C


Types of Vitamin E

Alpha Tocopherol
Alpha tocopherols are chiefly used in the supplement industry where they are taken internally for their antioxidant effects in the body. Research also shows that these results can be achieved through trans-dermal application so topical use of Alpha-tocopherol is a legitimate method to counter oxidation in the skin and subcutaneous tissues.
There are two commonly available forms of Alpha tocopherol:

d-alpha tocopherol - Natural, typically derived from Soy Bean Oil   
dl-alpha tocopherol - Synthetic, petrochemical based

Both forms offer antioxidant activity when taken internally but the efficacy of synthetic Alpha-tocopherol is much lower than its natural counterpart. This is because the liver only recognises the natural version and synthetic versions are preferentially excreted. This happens to such an extent that natural Alpha-tocopherol is twice as bioavailable as synthetic when taken internally.
At this stage there is no clear evidence as to how this applies to the topical use of Alpha-tocopherol though it is likely that the natural version will also be more effective as well.

Esters
The most commonly used ester of vitamin E is Alpha-tocopheryl acetate, again this comes as either natural (D) or synthetic (DL) derived. The esterified form of Alpha-tocopherol is more stable and less acidic it is also said to prolong the effectiveness of Alpha-tocopherol in the skin tissues, particularly as a defence against UV light.

Mixed Tocopherols
Whilst Alpha tocopherol is effective in body tissues, it is not effective as an antioxidant to inhibit rancidity in oils and fats. Far more effective are the other tocopherols present in mixed tocopherols, particularly delta and gamma tocopherols. Mixed tocopherols are widely used in the food industry to extend the shelf life of foods containing fats. Products for this purpose (INS Number E306) typically limit the Alpha-tocopherol content to 20% due to it's negligible use in this context.

Consequently mixed tocopherols are the ingredients of choice if the purpose is to inhibit oxidation on skincare and cosmetic products. As they also contain up to 20% Alpha-tocopherol  they also offer the trans-dermal delivery of metabolically useful antioxidant.

This product is intended for external use only

Specifications

INCI Tocopherols
CAS Number 90063-86-8
Potential Applications  
Usage Up to 2%
Solubility  
Palm Free  
Vegan    
Tested on animals No
Contains GMO  
Country of origin Germany/ India
Documents SDS
average rating 4.8 out of 5
Based on 104 reviews
  • 5 Stars
    86 Reviews
  • 4 Stars
    12 Reviews
  • 3 Stars
    5 Reviews
  • 2 Stars
    1 Review
  • 1 Star
    0 Reviews
96% of reviewers would recommend this product to a friend
Customer photos and videos
104 Reviews
Reviewed by Micah J.
Verified Buyer
I recommend this product
Rated 5 out of 5
Review posted

Good pruduct

Useful antioxidant for oils and balms.

Loading...
Was this helpful?
Reviewed by Grere C.
Verified Buyer
I recommend this product
Rated 5 out of 5
Review posted

Nice in my lotion bars

Helps to prevent rancidity in my lotion bars and also adds label appeal - winning!

Loading...
Was this helpful?
Reviewed by Felicity T.
Verified Buyer
I recommend this product
Rated 5 out of 5
Review posted

Great product

Awesome in my body oils and butters as an antioxidant.

Loading...
Was this helpful?

Recipes that use this Product