Vitamin E - Natural Mixed Tocopherols 700 IU

Rated 4.8 out of 5
Based on 57 reviews
(Incl. GST)


  • Description
  • Reviews

Description

INCI Name: Tocopherols

Vitamin E is a fat soluble vitamin found in many different plant oils and throughout the body where it acts as an antioxidant to prevent the oxidation of lipids.

USAGE: Add 0.1 - 1% during cool down.

As per below, Mixed Tocopherols are the preferred option for slowing oxidation of oils in your product.

Usage: Up to 2%
pH compatibility: not affected by pH
Temperature: <40⁰C


Types of Vitamin E

Alpha Tocopherol
Alpha tocopherols are chiefly used in the supplement industry where they are taken internally for their antioxidant effects in the body. Research also shows that these results can be achieved through trans-dermal application so topical use of Alpha-tocopherol is a legitimate method to counter oxidation in the skin and subcutaneous tissues.
There are two commonly available forms of Alpha tocopherol:

d-alpha tocopherol- Natural, typically derived from Soy Bean Oil   
dl-alpha tocopherol- Synthetic, petrochemical based

Both forms offer antioxidant activity when taken internally but the efficacy of synthetic Alpha-tocopherol is much lower than its natural counterpart. This is because the liver only recognises the natural version and synthetic versions are preferentially excreted. This happens to such an extent that natural Alpha-tocopherol is twice as bioavailable as synthetic when taken internally.
At this stage there is no clear evidence as to how this applies to the topical use of Alpha-tocopherol though it is likely that the natural version will also be more effective as well.

Esters
The most commonly used ester of vitamin E is Alpha-tocopheryl acetate, again this comes as either natural (D) or synthetic (DL) derived. The esterified form of Alpha-tocopherol is more stable and less acidic it is also said to prolong the effectiveness of Alpha-tocopherol in the skin tissues, particularly as a defence against UV light.

Mixed Tocopherols
Whilst Alpha tocopherol is effective in body tissues, it is not effective as an antioxidant to inhibit rancidity in oils and fats. Far more effective are the other tocopherols present in mixed tocopherols, particularly delta and gamma tocopherols. Mixed tocopherols are widely used in the food industry to extend the shelf life of foods containing fats. Products for this purpose (INS Number E306) typically limit the Alpha-tocopherol content to 20% due to it's negligible use in this context.

Consequently mixed tocopherols are the ingredients of choice if the purpose is to inhibit oxidation on skincare and cosmetic products. As they also contain up to 20% Alpha-tocopherol  they also offer the trans-dermal delivery of metabolically useful antioxidant.

This product is intended for external use only

average rating 4.8 out of 5
Based on 57 reviews
  • 5 Stars
    47 Reviews
  • 4 Stars
    6 Reviews
  • 3 Stars
    4 Reviews
  • 2 Stars
    0 Reviews
  • 1 Star
    0 Reviews
96% of reviewers would recommend this product to a friend
57 Reviews
Reviewed by preetha d.
Verified Buyer
I recommend this product
Rated 5 out of 5
Review posted

vitamin E

will buy again

Loading...
Was this helpful?
Reviewed by Andrea P.
Verified Buyer
I recommend this product
Rated 5 out of 5
Review posted

Great product

Works really well in my face cream.

Loading...
Was this helpful?
Reviewed by Liana H.
Verified Buyer
I recommend this product
Rated 5 out of 5
Review posted

Great quality ingredient

Excellent quality material, easier to work with with a warm spoon to combine with oils, as it is quite thick.

Loading...
Was this helpful?
Reviewed by Julie C.
Verified Buyer
I recommend this product
Rated 5 out of 5
Review posted

Great Product

Pure Nature has awesome customer service and fantastic shipping. This Vit E will last me awhile. Thanks Pure Nature

Loading...
Was this helpful?
Reviewed by Maria R.
Verified Buyer
I recommend this product
Rated 5 out of 5
Review posted

Useful

Great presentation as it doesn't come in capsules like usually is sell elsewhere. Very useful for making different products like facial serum, body serum, etc.

Loading...
Was this helpful?

×