Candelilla Wax

Rated 4.9 out of 5
9 Reviews
(Incl. GST)

Bulk discounts
Price (1kg) 5+: $65.00ea

  • Description
  • Reviews

Common name Candelila Wax
Botanical name   Euphorbia antisyphilitica
Melting Point 66-71 deg C

Candelila wax is produced from a small desert shrub native to Mexico and Southern Texas.
The plant produces the wax in order to minimise water loss in this arid environment.
The traditional application of candelilla wax in personal care and cosmetic products is in decorative cosmetics: lipsticks, pressed powders. It is also frequently found in mascara’s and eye liners.
It gives lustre and gloss, it is an excellent film forming agent and water repellent.

This product is intended for external use only
average rating 4.9 out of 5
Based on 9 reviews
  • 5 Stars
    8 Reviews
  • 4 Stars
    1 Review
  • 3 Stars
    0 Reviews
  • 2 Stars
    0 Reviews
  • 1 Star
    0 Reviews
100% of reviewers would recommend this product to a friend
Customer photos and videos
9 Reviews
Reviewed by Alicia N.
Verified Buyer
I recommend this product
Rated 5 out of 5
Review posted

Balms

I've used this in my balms , gives a lovely texture.

Loading...
Was this helpful?
Reviewed by Antoinette T.
Verified Buyer
I recommend this product
Rated 5 out of 5
Review posted

Excellent

Great product

Loading...
Was this helpful?
Reviewed by Jess W.
Verified Buyer
I recommend this product
Rated 5 out of 5
Review posted

A great addition

I have just added this to a recent batch of lip balm after watching a YouTube video. Wow, it makes a huge difference to the texture and finish of the product. My lip balm guinea pigs have given me some great feedback and a big thumbs up.

Loading...
Was this helpful?
Reviewed by A&D W.
Verified Buyer
I recommend this product
Rated 5 out of 5
Review posted

Love it

Used it for my body lotion instead of beeswax.

Loading...
Was this helpful?
Reviewed by Barbara Y.
Verified Buyer
I recommend this product
Rated 5 out of 5
Review posted

Excellent Product

When you don't want to use Bees wax ... Candelilla Wax is the way to go , such an easy product to use .

Loading...
Was this helpful?

×