Sodium Cocoyl Isethionate - Granules

Rated 5.0 out of 5
4 Reviews
(Incl. GST)


  • Description
  • Reviews

INCI: Sodium Cocoyl Isethionate 

Sodium Cocoyl Isethionate (SCI) is a very mild surfactant and is designed to work effectively in hard water.
It is derived from coconut fatty acids and is fully biodegradable. SCI is gentle enough to use in products for babies and personal cleansers for sensitive areas such as eye-makeup removers. 
SCI also leaves a silky skin feel whilst simultaneously exhibiting excellent lathering properties.

Usage: 3 - 40% in the heated phase of surfactant formulations
Solubility: Soluble in water
pH: (1% in water): 4.5 -7.5

 

average rating 5.0 out of 5
Based on 4 reviews
  • 5 Stars
    4 Reviews
  • 4 Stars
    0 Reviews
  • 3 Stars
    0 Reviews
  • 2 Stars
    0 Reviews
  • 1 Star
    0 Reviews
100% of reviewers would recommend this product to a friend
4 Reviews
Reviewed by Lisa G.
Verified Buyer
I recommend this product
Rated 5 out of 5
Review posted

Great Product

Great product, only wish it could be packaged differently. I end up with a heap of unusable containers

Loading...
Was this helpful?
Reviewed by jenny z.
Verified Buyer
I recommend this product
Rated 5 out of 5
Review posted

sdaium cocoyl Isethionate granules

These are an ingredient for a shampoo bar. They were easy to work with and I was really impressed with the bar when it was finished. High quality product

Loading...
Was this helpful?
Reviewed by Erin S.
Verified Buyer
I recommend this product
Rated 5 out of 5
Review posted

Great product

Great product for my various bars. Great lather when paired with another liquid surfactant.

Loading...
Was this helpful?
Reviewed by Raewyn N.
Verified Buyer
I recommend this product
Rated 5 out of 5
Review posted

Hair Products

Easy to use

Loading...
Was this helpful?

×